Inside Soap Awards 2019 nominations list in full

THE Inside Soap Awards 2019 shortlist has been announced and EastEnders is leading the way with an outstanding 16 nominations at this year’s occurrence.

The ceremony is expected to take place on October 7th, but what other soaps have been nominated for an award in the shortlist?

Which shows have earned the most nominations?

As mentioned, it will be a big night for EastEnders after securing a whopping 16 nominations at the Inside Soap Awards 2019.

It’s been a tremendous year for the BBC One show following the arrival of new producers Jon Sen and Kate Oates, who helped revive EastEnders back to its former glory.

This past year, viewers have seen the emotional return of Sean Slater (Rob Kazinsky), while his mother Jean Slater (Gillian Wright) was diagnosed with ovarian cancer.

Ben Mitchell, with Max Bowden having taken over the role, also came back to Walford, and it seemed apparent that he still had issues to settle with his father Phil.

Meanwhile, ITV’s Emmerdale managed to snag up 14 nominations this year.

Maya Stepney’s grooming of Jacob Gallagher and Lisa Dingle’s death shortly after marrying her soulmate Zak again were just two storylines that captivated every soap fan’s attention.

Further down, Coronation Street came in with 12 nominations including Best Soap, Best Exit and Best Shock Twist, while Hollyoaks is close behind with 10.

What’s the Inside Soap Awards 2019 shortlist?

Best Actor

JACK P SHEPHERD (David Platt, Coronation Street)

DANNY DYER (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

JEFF HORDLEY (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)

ADAM WOODWARD (Brody Hudson, Hollyoaks)

Best Actress

ALISON KING (Carla Connor, Coronation Street)

GILLIAN WRIGHT (Jean Slater, EastEnders)

LUCY PARGETER (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)

STEPHANIE DAVIS (Sinead Shelby, Hollyoaks)

Best Bad Boy

MIKEY NORTH (Gary Windass, Coronation Street)

MAX BOWDEN (Ben Mitchell, EastEnders)

RICKY CHAMP (Stuart Highway, EastEnders)

KYLE PRYOR (Laurie Shelby, Hollyoaks)

Best Bad Girl

TANYA FRANKS (Rainie Branning, EastEnders)

LOUISA CLEIN (Maya Stepney, Emmerdale)

CLAIRE KING (Kim Tate, Emmerdale)

JENNIFER METCALFE (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Male

JOE DUTTINE (Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)

DANNY DYER (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

DOMINIC BRUNT (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)

ASHLEY TAYLOR DAWSON (Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Female

PATTI CLARE (Mary Cole, Coronation Street)

MAUREEN LIPMAN (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street)

LORRAINE STANLEY (Karen Taylor, EastEnders)

SALLY DEXTER (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)

Best Newcomer

MAUREEN LIPMAN (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street)

MAX BOWDEN (Ben Mitchell, EastEnders)

JESSICA PLUMMER (Chantelle Atkins, EastEnders)

NIAMH BLACKSHAW (Juliet Quinn, Hollyoaks)

Best Young Actor

KARA-LEAH FERNANDES (Bailey Baker, EastEnders)

AMELIA FLANAGAN (April Windsor, Emmerdale)

JOE-WARREN PLANT (Jacob Gallagher, Emmerdale)

AEDAN DUCKWORTH (Ollie Morgan, Hollyoaks)

Best Partnership

KELLIE BRIGHT and DANNY DYER (Linda and Mick Carter, EastEnders)

KARA-LEAH FERNANDES and ROGER GRIFFITHS (Bailey and Mitch Baker, EastEnders)

EMMA ATKINS and MICHELLE HARDWICK (Charity Dingle and Vanessa Woodfield, Emmerdale)

LUCY PARGETER and DOMINIC BRUNT (Chas Dingle and Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)

Best Show-Stopper

CARLA'S MENTAL HEALTH EPISODE (Coronation Street)

THE FACTORY COLLAPSE (Coronation Street)

SEAN'S STORY (EastEnders)

VICTORIA'S RAPE (Emmerdale)

Best Shock Twist

GARY IS THE FACTORY KILLER! (Coronation Street)

LINDA DOUBLE-CROSSES STUART! (EastEnders)

FLASHBACKS TO THE BIG NIGHT OUT! (Emmerdale)

BREDA IS A SERIAL KILLER! (Hollyoaks)

Best Exit

BHAVNA LIMBACHIA (Rana Connor, Coronation Street)

BONNIE LANGFORD (Carmel Kazemi, EastEnders)

JANE COX (Lisa Dingle, Emmerdale)

LAUREN McQUEEN (Lily McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Drama Star

AMANDA MEALING (Connie Beauchamp, Casualty)

MICHAEL STEVENSON (Iain Dean, Casualty)

DAVID AMES (Dominic Copeland, Holby City)

ROSIE MARCEL (Jac Naylor, Holby City)

Best Drama Storyline

DUFFY'S DEMENTIA (Casualty)

IAIN'S DEPRESSION (Casualty)

DOM FINDS OUT THAT ANGE IS HIS BIRTH MOTHER (Holby City)

THE HOLBY CYBER-ATTACK (Holby City)

Best Daytime Soap

DOCTORS

HOME AND AWAY

NEIGHBOURS

Best Daytime Star

MATTHEW CHAMBERS (Daniel Granger, Doctors)

RAY MEAGHER (Alf Stewart, Home and Away)

JODI ANASTA (Elly Brennan, Neighbours)

RYAN MOLONEY (Jarrod 'Toadfish' Rebecchi, Neighbours)

Best Soap

CORONATION STREET

EASTENDERS

EMMERDALE
HOLLYOAKS

Source: Read Full Article